Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Jean Harrup Cogle Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.167
Scope and Contents This collection contains news clippings, programs, publications, and other material collected by Jane Harrup Cogle, class of 1949 at the College of William and Mary. Included are programs related to the Tercentenary of William and Mary, The Royal Visit of His Majesty Charles, Prince of Wales to William and Mary in 1981, and Fehr Fest, the retirement celebration for Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr, director of the choir at William and Mary. Letters to Jean Harrup while a student at the college,...
Dates: 1949-2008; Majority of material found in 1970-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

College Women's Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 19
Scope and Contents

This collection includes bylaws and constitution, minutes, financial records, clippings, correspondence, and other material related to the College Women's Club, a faculty organization at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1944-1992
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

School of Education Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 25
Scope and Contents

This collection contains subject files, publications, reports, and other material related to the School of Education at the College of William and Mary. The collection includes correspondence from the Dean's Office, photographs of special events, committee reports, and records of the Historic Triangle Substance Abuse Coalition (HTSAC).

Dates: circa 1930-2008
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Galt Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 G13
Scope and Contents Professional and personal papers; 1745-1892; of the Galt family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Papers primarily concern the Galt family's work at the Eastern State Hospital, including apothecary shop daybooks, account books, medical daybooks, clinical notebooks, weather diaries, commonplace books, reports, medical notes, lecture notes, correspondence, and other. The personal papers consist of diaries, letters, scrapbooks, school notes, financial papers, memoirs, and other material....
Dates: 1745-1892
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Queens Lake Garden Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.654
Scope and Contents

Contains twelve scrapbooks created by the Queens Lake Garden Club (1954-2011) detailing events and publicity related to the club. Included in the scrapbooks are newsclippings, photographs, announcements of programs, minutes, and other material.

Dates: 1963-2011; Majority of material found within 1980-1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Toano Garden Club Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.116
Scope and Contents

This collection contains scrapbooks, minutes, clippings, and other material concerning the Toano Garden Club of Toano, Virginia. The bulk of the material consists of scrapbooks created to highlight news about the Toano Garden Club, as well as highlight various events held by the organization throughout the year.

Dates: circa 1960-2000
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Williamsburg Area Council of Garden Clubs Records

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1997.09
Scope and Contents

Scrapbooks, programs, photographs and minutes of the Williamsburg Area Council of Garden Clubs in Williamsburg, Virginia.

Dates: 1961-2011; Majority of material found in 1975-1990
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Clippings (information artifacts) X
  • Subject: Minutes X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Scrapbooks 4
Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 3
Correspondence 3
Garden Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 3
Gardening--Societies, etc.--Virginia 3
∨ more
Photographs 3
Financial records 2
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Gardening--History--20th century 2
Gardening--Virginia 2
Programs 2
Account books 1
Announcements 1
Certificates 1
Clubs--United States--Minutes 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Curriculum--Education 1
Daybooks 1
Diaries 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Education, Higher 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Homecoming 1
Laboratory notebooks 1
Letter books 1
Mentally ill--Care 1
Newsletters 1
Printed ephemera 1
Publications 1
Reports 1
Speeches 1
Surveys (documents) 1
Tercentenary of the College--1993 1
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 1
Visitors to Campus--Charles, Prince of Wales (1981) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Colonial Period--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--21st century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
Women--Societies and clubs 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
Women--Virginia--Williamsburg--Social conditions--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary. 2
Cogle, Jean Harrup 1
College of William and Mary 1
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 1
College of William and Mary. College Women's Club 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Galt family 1
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 1
Galt, Elizabeth Judith, 1816-1854 1
Galt, John Minson, 1744-1808 1
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 1
Galt, Rogers Harrison 1
Galt, William Richard, 1818-1892 1
Nichol, Gene R., 1951- 1
School of Education 1
+ ∧ less